Monument Grills Review: Denali 605Pro, Denali 605 or Eminence 605
Three stainless gas grills sold direct from monumentgrills.com: $729.00 to $1,349.00, free shipping, returns only unused and in the original box.

Product photographs on this page are the manufacturer's own, from monumentgrills.com, read Sep 24, 2026.
Denali 605: $729.00 (list $799.00). Eminence 605: $1,349.00 (list $1,429.00). Free shipping; the site banner says "Arrives in 3-5 Days".
- Cover and rotisserie kit in the box on the Denali 605Pro and the Eminence 605
- Free shipping, 1 to 2 days to process, 3 to 5 in transit; cancel free within 24 hours
- Limited warranty listed at 8 years on the Denali 605 and 605Pro, 10 on the Eminence 605; the FAQ says "up to 8 years on selected components"
- Same-day price match against nine named retailers
- 24 hours to cancelfree; 20% fee after that
- Free shipping1-2 days to ship, 3-5 in transit
- Limited warranty8 or 10 years listed, "selected components" per the FAQ
- Same-day price matchnine retailers, screenshot required
Where the prices, the score and the photos come from
- Prices: the product records at monumentgrills.com on Sep 24, 2026, variant titles included: "Denali 605Pro (Includes Free Cover & Rotisserie Kit)" $899.00, list $999.00; "Denali 605" $729.00, list $799.00; "Eminence 605 (Includes Free Rotisserie) & Cover" $1,349.00, list $1,429.00.
- Delivery: the site banner "Fast Free Delivery, Arrives in 3-5 Days!" and the shipping policy, "1-2 business days processing time" plus "3-5 business days from the time your order's first scan with Carrier", read the same day.
- Score: HearthBench's own, from the policies, the prices and the third-party records named on this page. No grill was ordered by us.
- Photos: the manufacturer's own, from monumentgrills.com, converted for size only.
- Sold separately, read Sep 24, 2026
- Natural gas conversion kit 97352: $108.50. The Denali 605Pro cannot take it: "Not Compatible with Natural Gas".
- Denali 605 at $729.00 comes without cover or rotisserie: rotisserie kit 97222 $65.00 (list $69.00), covers $59.00 to $69.99.
Quick verdict
Three real grills with long warranties, extras in the box on two of them, price protection and free delivery.
Returns, by the policy text: 30 days, unused, in the original packaging, a 20% fee on a change of mind, and return shipping called free and, in the same paragraph, deducted both ways.
The independent record is thin: Trustpilot 2.7 out of 5 on 49 reviews, an F at the BBB.
- The product side: 78,000 to 89,000 BTU, a Bluetooth app on all three, infrared sear burners on the 605Pro and the Eminence, two meat probes on the 605Pro, 8 or 10 years of limited warranty listed.
- The buying side: free shipping, 1 to 2 business days to process plus 3 to 5 in transit by the shipping policy, 24 hours to cancel free, a same-day price match against nine retailers.
- What holds it at 7.4: a return accepted only unused and in the original packaging, the 20% fee on a change of mind, shipping both ways deducted in the same paragraph that calls return shipping free, and a record that belongs mostly to other models.
Who this grill fits
Denali 605Pro
$899.00
- Propane only, 20 lb tank tray
- Cover and rotisserie kit in the box
- Built-in ceramic infrared sear burner, side searing station, two meat probes
Denali 605
$729.00
- Lowest price of the three
- Propane or natural gas with kit 97352, $108.50 apart
- Same 900 square inches and body as the 605Pro
Eminence 605
$1,349.00
- 7 mm SUS304 stainless grates, 10-year limited warranty
- Propane or natural gas; propane level on the touch panel
- Rotisserie and cover in the box
Think twice if
- You may want to send it back after assembling it: the return needs an unused grill in its original packaging.
- You grill outside the United States or Canada: the warranty covers use there only.
Who reads this bench





The people in these photos are illustrations, not customers.
How Monument Grills scores, five rows
- GoodHardware and inclusions
- 78,000 to 89,000 BTU; a Bluetooth app on all three; an infrared sear burner on the 605Pro and the Eminence, not on the Denali 605; two meat probes on the 605Pro only.
- Cover and rotisserie in the box on the 605Pro and the Eminence.
- GoodPrice and delivery
- $729.00 to $1,349.00, list prices $70.00 to $100.00 higher.
- Free shipping, 1 to 2 business days of processing plus 3 to 5 business days in transit by the shipping policy; same-day price match against nine retailers.
- FlagReturns
- 30 days, unused and in original packaging with inserts and accessories only; 20% restocking fee on a change of mind.
- The policy says "Free Return Shipping" and, in the same paragraph, "all shipping (to and from) cost is deducted from your refund".
- 24 hours to cancel free.
- GoodWarranty length
- 8 years on the Denali pair, 10 on the Eminence, as listed on the product pages; the FAQ says "up to 8 years on selected components", no table by component.
- Rust, oxidation, discoloration and igniter batteries excluded; United States and Canada only.
- FlagIndependent record
- Trustpilot 2.7/5 on 49 reviews, 37% 1-star; BBB F, 20 complaints closed in 3 years.
- The 4.4/5 on 804 Home Depot reviews is for model 24367, neither the Denali nor the Eminence, per a search result on Sep 24, 2026; the Home Depot page refuses automated reading.
The sear line: the return policy, quoted
Monument Grills' refund, shipping and warranty pages, read Sep 24, 2026, as written:
- "Items purchased on www.Monumentgrills.com that are unused and in their original packaging may be returned within 30 days of purchase. The product must be in new or unused condition, with all original product inserts and accessories."
- "Free Return Shipping however there will be a 20% Restocking fee in the cases of buyer's remorse returns, such as: didn't like the color/quality, changed your mind, ordered by mistake, bought it somewhere else"
- "If you qualify for a return all shipping (to and from) cost is deducted from your refund."
- Cancellation: free within 24 hours of purchase; after that the 20% restocking fee applies even before shipment.
Both sentences sit in the same paragraph: return shipping is called free, and shipping to and from is deducted from the refund of an accepted return. On a 117.5 to 175 pound grill, a change of mind also carries the 20% fee.
What to do before ordering and before assembling
- Decide the model within 24 hours of ordering; that is the only free exit.
- Open the box and check every part against the manual before assembling: an assembled, fired grill is no longer "unused and in their original packaging".
- Box damaged: photograph the packaging, the label and the part, then write within 30 workdays; that goes through the warranty, replacement parts at no charge.
The record: who each rating belongs to
- Trustpilot, Sep 16, 2026"Customer service is the WORST with this company. I called in and couldn't even hear the inept guy speaking."
- Trustpilot, Apr 9, 2026A replacement firebox "arrived in an even worse condition, presenting clear safety hazards" and "was equipped with the wrong burner, making it incompatible and unsafe".
- Trustpilot, Jul 4, 2026"after it rains, the grease tray and drip pan fill with water then overflow into the base."
- Assembly: no service or time is published; one customer on the seller's testimonial page reports "2 hours of assembly" for the 605Pro.
- AmazingRibs published a dedicated review of the Denali 605Pro; its score did not load for us, so none is printed here.
- Consumer Reports has test pages for the Denali D605 and the Denali 605 Pro; the scores sit behind its subscriber paywall.
- The seller's own reviews page is titled "Over 10,000 5-star reviews" and shows named testimonials it selected, with no public counter.
- Search results on Sep 24, 2026 that aggregate retail reviews name three recurring complaints: assembly, temperature control and rust.
- In our searches the same day, the Denali 605, 605Pro and Eminence 605 appeared at no retailer other than monumentgrills.com. Reddit: no thread located.
Decided on the model?
Free shipping, 1 to 2 business days to process and 3 to 5 in transit. 24 hours to cancel free. Check the parts before you assemble.
See prices at monumentgrills.comThree models, one table
| Read Sep 24, 2026 | Denali 605Pro | Denali 605 | Eminence 605 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price today | $899.00 | $729.00 | $1,349.00 |
| List price | $999.00 | $799.00 | $1,429.00 |
| In the box | Cover, rotisserie kit | Nothing extra | Rotisserie, cover |
| Fuel | Propane only | Propane or natural gas, kit 97352 $108.50 apart | Propane or natural gas, kit apart or as a variant |
| Total BTU | 78,000 | 84,000 | 89,000 |
| Grates | Porcelain-enameled cast iron | Porcelain-enameled cast iron | 7 mm SUS304 stainless steel |
| Weight | 147 lbs | 117.5 lbs | 175 lbs |
| Warranty | 8-year limited | 8-year limited | 10-year limited |
Natural gas on the Denali 605, and the price protection wording
Natural gas on the Denali 605, two ways to buy it:
- The bundle with the kit: $899.00.
- The grill at $729.00 plus the kit at $108.50: $837.50, so the separate kit saves $61.50.
Price protection, as written:
- Refund policy page, Sep 24, 2026"If you find a lower price for the same product on any of our authorized platforms on the same day, we'll refund the difference."
Nine retailers count; a screenshot with date and time is required.
Burners, cooking area, size, bundles, the rest of the line, and the accessories
| Spec, Sep 24, 2026 | Denali 605Pro | Denali 605 | Eminence 605 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burners | 5 Blade-Infrared, built-in ceramic infrared sear (12,000 BTU), side searing station | 6 main plus 1 side | 6 Blade-Infrared, rear ceramic infrared (11,000 BTU), side searing station |
| Cooking area | 900 sq in (640 + 260) | 900 sq in (640 + 260) | 860 sq in (640 + 220) |
| Assembled size | 65.5 x 24.0 x 46.5 in | 65.5 x 24.0 x 46.5 in | 63.4 x 24.4 x 47.9 in |
| Smart features | Bluetooth app, two meat probes, battery "over 21 hours" | Bluetooth range up to 65 feet, full window lid, lit knobs | Third-generation LED touch panel with the propane level, Bluetooth app |
- Price protection platforms: Lowe's, Home Depot, Amazon, the seller's own site, Wayfair, Macy's, Kohl's, Sears, Walmart and Tractor Supply.
- Denali 605Pro bundles: with smoke box and cooking plate $949.00 (list $1,085.00); with the versatile cooking plate combo $999.00 (list $1,169.00).
- Denali 605 bundles: with the natural gas kit $899.00 (list $909.00); with smoke box, cover and rotisserie kit $977.00 (list $987.00), out of stock on Sep 24, 2026.
- Eminence 605 variants: with the natural gas kit $1,419.00 (list $1,537.00), which swaps the cover for the kit; the Ultimate bundle with cover, rotisserie, tool kit, smoker box, plate combo and rack $1,667.00.
- Rest of the line the same day: Denali 610 $769.00, Denali 600SS $799.00, Denali 410 $569.00, Denali 400SS $549.00, model 35633 $599.00, model 24367 $579.00, Mesa 415BZ $499.00, Mesa 4-burner models $399.00 to $449.00, Mesa 3-burner models $399.00, Mesa 200R $379.00, Mesa 200 $315.99 (list $355.99).
- Accessories: covers by burner count $59.00 to $69.99, cast iron cooking plates $40.00 to $45.00, stainless smoker box $25.00 to $29.00, replacement stainless grates $99.00, rotisserie kit 97222 $65.00 (list $69.00), natural gas kit 97352 $108.50.
- Price protection payout: a purchase on the seller's site is refunded to the original payment method; a purchase on another listed platform is paid as a gift card.
Warranty: 8 years, 10 years, and what is written
The Denali 605 and 605Pro pages print "8-Year Limited Warranty"; the Eminence 605 page prints "10-year limited warranty".
The FAQ says "Our grills come with a warranty of up to 8 years on selected components", and no table by component is published.
Rust, oxidation, discoloration and igniter batteries are not covered; use in the United States or Canada only.
Every exclusion, the date cut-off and the proof required
- Purchases after August 20, 2024; proof of purchase from an authorized seller; no registration required.
- Replacement parts ship at the seller's cost inside the warranty; outside it, the freight is yours.
- Severe weather: hail, wind, hurricane, earthquake, tornado.
- Improper care, cleaning or maintenance; grease fires and accidents; misuse, abuse or alteration.
- Parts replaced or modified by anyone other than the manufacturer; incorrect installation or installation against local code.
- Commercial or rental use; damage in transit after delivery; hostile environments such as extreme weather, animals or chemical exposure.
- Rust, oxidation, discoloration, paint loss and burn-through from environmental conditions or normal wear; igniter batteries and cosmetic changes as normal wear.
- Grills bought second-hand or from an unauthorized reseller, including third-party Amazon sellers, eBay and Facebook Marketplace.
- The grill must be used within the United States or Canada. "This warranty policy applies to products purchased after August 20, 2024."
Frequently asked questions
Can I return a Monument grill after assembling it?
The policy makes that hard.
- The refund policy, read Sep 24, 2026, accepts returns within 30 days of purchase only for items that are "unused and in their original packaging", in "new or unused condition, with all original product inserts and accessories".
- A change-of-mind return carries a 20% restocking fee.
- The same paragraph says "Free Return Shipping" and then "If you qualify for a return all shipping (to and from) cost is deducted from your refund."
- Cancellation is free within 24 hours of the order; after that the 20% fee applies even before shipment.
- A grill damaged in transit goes through the warranty instead: contact the seller within 30 workdays with photos of the outer packaging, the shipping label and the damaged product.
How much do Monument grills cost?
Read from monumentgrills.com on Sep 24, 2026.
- Denali 605Pro: $899.00, list price $999.00, cover and rotisserie kit included, propane only.
- Denali 605: $729.00, list price $799.00; the natural gas conversion kit 97352 costs $108.50 on its own, and the bundle with the kit costs $899.00, so the grill plus the separate kit, $837.50, saves $61.50.
- Eminence 605: $1,349.00, list price $1,429.00, rotisserie and cover included.
- Delivery is free and the site says "Arrives in 3-5 Days".
- If the same product is cheaper on the same day at Lowe's, Home Depot, Amazon, Wayfair, Macy's, Kohl's, Sears, Walmart or Tractor Supply, the seller refunds the difference against a screenshot with date and time.
Are Monument grills any good? Where the ratings come from
The proof is split by model.
- Trustpilot shows 2.7 out of 5 on 49 reviews, 37% of them 1 star, on a profile the company has claimed.
- The BBB lists an F rating, not accredited, with 20 complaints closed in the last 3 years.
- Home Depot shows 4.4 out of 5 on 804 reviews, per a search result on Sep 24, 2026, for model 24367, a 4-burner grill that is neither the Denali nor the Eminence; the Home Depot page refuses automated reading.
- AmazingRibs published a dedicated review of the Denali 605Pro, and Consumer Reports has test pages for the Denali D605 and the Denali 605 Pro with the scores behind its paywall.
- The seller's own reviews page is titled "Over 10,000 5-star reviews" and shows named testimonials it selected.
What warranty do Monument grills have?
- The product pages say "8-Year Limited Warranty" for the Denali 605 and 605Pro and "10-year limited warranty" for the Eminence 605.
- The FAQ says "Our grills come with a warranty of up to 8 years on selected components", and no table by component is published.
- Not covered: rust, oxidation, discoloration, paint loss and burn-through from the environment or normal wear, igniter batteries, grease fires, commercial or rental use, and damage after delivery.
- The grill must be used in the United States or Canada, and the policy applies to purchases after August 20, 2024.
- No registration is required; a valid proof of purchase from an authorized seller is.
Does the Denali 605Pro run on natural gas?
No.
- The product page says "Not Compatible with Natural Gas", and the tank tray is "Just suitable for 20 Pounds Tank".
- The Denali 605 and the Eminence 605 run on propane or natural gas with conversion kit 97352, sold separately at $108.50, read Sep 24, 2026.
How long does delivery take, and what if the box arrives damaged?
- The shipping policy, read Sep 24, 2026, gives 1 to 2 business days of processing plus 3 to 5 business days from the carrier's first scan; the site banner says "Fast Free Delivery, Arrives in 3-5 Days!".
- A damaged box: contact the seller within 30 workdays with photos of the packaging, the label and the product; the warranty supplies replacement parts at no charge.
- A wrong item is replaced at no charge, and a lost shipment is re-sent under a new order number.
- After the carrier marks the package "Delivered", the claim goes to the carrier, with a 7 to 10 business day investigation.
Straight talk
Good hardware, long warranties, extras in the box, free delivery and a same-day price match: a fair buy at $729.00 to $1,349.00.
The cost is the exit: 24 hours free, then a 20% fee, and no return once the grill is assembled and used.
Who is behind monumentgrills.com
- The About page, read Sep 24, 2026, says "Atlanta, Georgia, EST. 2016", founded "by three friends who grew up grilling together".
- The BBB profile lists Monument Grill LLC at 5345 Fulton Industrial Blvd SW, Atlanta, GA 30336, with a business start date of October 11, 2015.
- Where the grills are manufactured is not published on any page we read.
- The store runs on Shopify, sells in USD with a separate Canada storefront in CAD, and lists 951 results in its full catalogue, replacement parts included.
- Shipping to Alaska and Hawaii is not addressed in the shipping policy either way.
Bottom line: pick the model by fuel and grates, order, and use the first 24 hours; after that a return needs an unused grill in its original packaging with inserts and accessories.
See prices at monumentgrills.com
Denali 605Pro $899.00 with cover and rotisserie; Denali 605 $729.00; Eminence 605 $1,349.00.
Free shipping, 1 to 2 business days to process and 3 to 5 in transit; limited warranty, 8 or 10 years listed; 24 hours to cancel free.
See pricesReviewed by the HearthBench team · no grill was ordered by us · records read Sep 24, 2026 · read how we review.